MAY

7

Bach: Mass in B Minor
The Cornerstone Chamber Choir and Orchestra, Adrian Boynton
Church of Christ the Cornerstone, Milton Keynes, 7.45pm

11

Bach: Motets, Handel: Dixit Dominus
London Choral Sinfonia, Michael Waldron
Cadogan Hall, 7.30pm

18

Joby Talbot: Path of Miracles, Owain Park: Footsteps
Tenebrae, Nigel Short
Holy Trinity Church, Hull, 7.30pm

20

Handel: Jephtha
Holst Singers, Academy of Ancient Music, Stephen Layton
London Festival of Baroque Music – St John’s Smith Square, 7.30pm

23

The Tallis Scholars: Morales and Victoria
The Tallis Scholars, Peter Phillips
Toledo Cathedral

27

Love and Fortune: A Noble Legacy
Fieri Consort
Purbeck Arts Week, 7.30pm

JUNE

8

A Rose Magnificat
Gabrieli Consort, Paul McCreesh
St John’s Smith Square, 7.30pm

9

A Rose Magnificat
Gabrieli Consort, Paul McCreesh
Winchester College Chapel, 7.30pm

17

Michael Haydn: Requiem in C, Mozart: Vespers
Hull Bach Choir, Tony Ford
All Saints Church, The Square, Hessle, Yorkshire, HU13 0AD, 7.30pm

21

Music from the time of Agincourt
Amici Voices
Rothamsted Manor, 8pm

21

Music from the time of Agincourt
Amici Voices
Stour Music Festival Late Night Concert, 10pm


PAST EVENTS

2017

APRIL

 2

L’homme arme: Josquin and Palestrina
Alamire, David Skinner
Trinitatiskirche, Cologne, 7.30pm

4

Pärt: Passion
The Façade Ensemble, Benedict Collins-Rice
St  Michael at the North Gate, Oxford, 7.30pm

 6

Mozart: Requiem
Gabrieli Consort and Players, Paul McCreesh
Fórum Evolución, Burgos, 8.30pm

7

Pärt: Passion
The Façade Ensemble, Benedict Collins-Rice

St John the Baptist, Peterborough, 7.30pm

 8

Handel: Messiah
Ely Choral Society, Ely Youth Choir, Andrew Parnell
Ely Cathedral, 7.30pm

9

J S Bach: Matthew Passion
The Choir of Merton College, Oxford Baroque, Benjamin Nicholas 
Merton College Chapel, 5pm

 12

Pärt: Passion
The Façade Ensemble, Benedict Collins-Rice
Ely Cathedral, 7.30pm

14

J S Bach: John Passion
Polyphony, The Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment,  Stephen Layton
St John’s Smith Square, 2.30pm

 22

Vivaldi: Gloria
New Paths Festival Come and Sing Event
Beverley Minster, 1.15pm

23

John Rutter: The Reluctant Dragon
New Paths Festival Family Event
East Riding Theatre, 2.30pm

 29

Solo and Duet Recital: Brahms, Schumann and Mahler
with Michael Craddock (baritone) & Cameron Richardson-Eames (piano)
St John’s Church, Harpenden, 10.30am

MARCH

4

Duruflé: Requiem & Barnaby Martin: Temptations of Christ (World Premiere)
Illuminare Choir, Peter Holder (organ), Jeremy  Cole
Holy Trinity, Sloane Square, London, 7.30pm

9

Haydn: Harmoniemesse
Gabrieli ROAR Concert with Hertfordshire Youth Choir, Taplow Youth  Choir, Cantate; Gabrieli Players, Paul McCreesh
St Sepulchre’s, Holborn, 7pm

11

Haydn: Harmoniemesse
Gabrieli ROAR Concert with Hertfordshire Youth Choir, Taplow Youth  Choir, Cantate; Gabrieli Players, Paul McCreesh
St Peter’s Church, St Albans, 7pm

14

Musique à la chapelle Sixtine
The Tallis Scholars, Peter Phillips
Oratoire de Louvre, Paris, 8.30pm

15

Musique à la chapelle Sixtine
The Tallis Scholars, Peter Phillips
Chapelle Corneille, Rouen, 8pm

21

Handel: Dixit Dominus
Gabrieli Consort and Players, Paul McCreesh
Het Concertgebouw, Amsterdam, 8.15pm

22

Handel: Dixit Dominus
Gabrieli Consort and Players, Paul McCreesh
De Oosterpoort, Grote Zaal, Groningen, 8.15pm

31

Duruflé: Requiem
The Choir of St Peter ad Vincula (Tower of London), Colm Carey
Chapel of St Peter Ad Vincula, Tower of London, 7pm

FEBRUARY

3

Handel: Dixit Dominus (step-out soloist)
Gabrieli  Consort and Players, Paul McCreesh
Eliat Chamber Festival,  Tel Aviv,  Israel

4

Handel: Dixit Dominus (step-out soloist)
Gabrieli  Consort and Players, Paul McCreesh
Eliat Chamber Festival,  Tel Aviv,  Israel

25

Bach: B Minor Mass
The Choirs of Keble, Merton and St Peter’s Colleges, The Instruments and  Voices of Time and  Truth, Matthew Martin – part of Keble Early Music Festival 2017
Keble College  Chapel, Oxford, 7.30pm

JANUARY

 11

Bach: B Minor Mass
Trinity College Choir, Stephen  Layton, Orchestra of the  Age of Enlightenment
Trinity College Chapel,  Cambridge, 7.30pm (also live on BBC Radio 3)

28

Handel: Israel in Egypt
New Elizabethan Singers, Matt Kingston
St Mary’s Church, Bridport, 7.30pm

2016

OCTOBER

8

Love and Fortune: A Noble Legacy
Fieri Consort
All Saints Church, Blackheath, SE3 0TY, 7.30pm

29

Bach: B Minor Mass
Amici Voices, Amici Baroque Players
High Street Methodist Church, Harpenden, 7.30pm

NOVEMBER

 6

Brahms: Vier duette Op. 28 and Liebeslieder Walzer
Voce Chamber Choir, Suzi Digby
St Paul’s Church, Covent Garden, 7pm

7

London Bach Society 70th Anniversary Concert
Amici Voices
St George’s Hanover Square, 7.30pm

12

Bach: Magnificat and Mozart: Requiem
St Albans Bach Choir, Andrew Lucas
St Albans Cathedral, 7.30pm

19

Mozart: Coronation Mass and Handel: Dettingen Te Deum
Harpenden Choral Society, John Andrews
High Street Methodist Church Harpenden, 7.30pm

26

Out of the Shadows
Fieri Consort
St Martin’s Church, Salisbury, 7.30pm

DECEMBER

 2

Handel: Messiah
Western Australian Symphony Orchestra, Stephen Layton
Perth Concert Hall, Australia, 7.30pm

3

Handel: Messiah
Western Australian Symphony Orchestra, Stephen Layton
Perth Concert Hall, Australia, 2pm

 8

Handel: Messiah
Adelaide Symphony Orchestra, Adelaide Chamber Singers, Stephen Layton
Adelaide Town Hall, Australia, 7.30pm

 9

Handel: Messiah
Adelaide Symphony Orchestra, Adelaide Chamber Singers, Stephen Layton
Adelaide Town Hall, Australia, 7.30pm

16

Handel: Messiah
Seattle Symphony, Seattle Chorale, Stephen Layton

S. Mark Taper Foundation Auditorium – Benaroya Hall, 8pm

17

Handel: Messiah
Seattle Symphony, Seattle Chorale, Stephen Layton

S. Mark Taper Foundation Auditorium – Benaroya Hall, 1pm & 8pm

18

Handel: Messiah
Seattle Symphony, Seattle Chorale, Stephen Layton

S. Mark Taper Foundation Auditorium – Benaroya Hall, 2pm